As a board, it is imperative for HOA board members to stay aligned and keep HOA laws and regulations in mind when creating the goals and vision of a community.
[…] The state’s Fair Housing Act protects certain classes of people from housing discrimination. According to this Act, housing providers, including community associations, cannot discriminate against people based on their race, color, national origin, sex, religion, familial status, or handicapping condition. In many ways, this Act functions similarly to the federal Fair Housing Act.
 

Learn Laws About HOA Solar Panels

  • Deed Restrictions, Covenants and Other Agreements Prohibiting Solar Collectors, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-20. The purpose of the statute is to "protect the public health, safety, and welfare by encouraging the development and use of solar resources and by prohibiting deed restrictions, covenants, and other similar agreements that could have the ultimate effect of driving the costs of owning and maintaining a residence beyond the financial means of most owners." § 22B-20(a).